Page 5 of 9 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 83

Thread: Retrofitting Active Info Display in Golf 7

  1. #41
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Maninblack View Post
    I’m planning on doing this retrofit in my MK7 Golf R and now have most of the parts. However the part numbers on the Active Info Displays have me confused. Is anyone able to help explain the difference between 5G1 920 891 and 5G1 920 891 A? Thanks!!
    5G1 920 891 A is for the NA spec Golf R. You want this one: 5G1 920 791 A. Bezel is 5G0 857 189 B AAH.

    5G1 920 791 is for the regular Golf/Variant/Alltrack. I posted a write-up on how I retrofitted one onto my NA spec 2017 Golf Alltrack if it's of any help:

    https://forums.ross-tech.com/showthr...017#post136017

  2. Likes Uwe, Blade3562, McSpiffy liked this post
  3. #42
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    13
    Post Thanks / Like
    i have just retrofit the active info display / virtual cockpit to a 1.6tdi golf 7, now all seems ok but i have one small fault, i get "Error: range calculation" warning on the display when i start the car. the cluster came from a golf a petrol i think. as this has been mentioned on other retrofits has anyone found a fix yet??

    regards

  4. Likes Whogives liked this post
  5. #43
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    hey folks,

    whats 5G1 920 790 for ?

  6. #44
    Verified VCDS User Spacewalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    805
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by DakotaUwe View Post
    hey folks,

    whats 5G1 920 790 for ?
    virtual cluster but not supporting map display
    HOT HOT HOT VW Touran 2005 with ACC HOT HOT HOT

  7. Likes Blade3562 liked this post
  8. #45
    Verified VCDS User Blade3562's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Spacewalker View Post
    virtual cluster but not supporting map display
    Edit: After a little looking the 5G1920891A is much easier to source, but I'm curious what the advantage of the 790 unit is.
    Last edited by Blade3562; 09-07-2018 at 03:39 PM.

  9. #46
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    384
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by deutsch View Post
    i have just retrofit the active info display / virtual cockpit to a 1.6tdi golf 7, now all seems ok but i have one small fault, i get "Error: range calculation" warning on the display when i start the car. the cluster came from a golf a petrol i think. as this has been mentioned on other retrofits has anyone found a fix yet??

    regards
    I think this is because the CANbus gateway software is too old. What is the PN and software version of your gateway?
    2011 Skoda Octavia vRS TDI DSG wagon|Revo Stage 1|Race Blue|Leather|Dynamic Xenons w 6000K|THA475 Amp+active sub|Whiteline ALK|RVC|Discover Media
    2009 R36 wagon|Biscay Blue|RVC|Tailgate|ECU and DSG tune|LED DRL/Indicators|Full colour MFD|Quad LED tail rings| Climatronics upgrade| Dynaudio retrofit | B7 RLine Flat Steering Wheel|3AA CCM|B7 Adaptive Cruise with Front Assist|TPMS Direct|Discover Media retrofit|PLA 2.0|Lane Assist|BCM Retrofit|HBA/FLA

  10. #47
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Spacewalker View Post
    virtual cluster but not supporting map display
    I got one. 0 mileage
    Is it possible in a MK7 with MIB1 ?

  11. #48
    Verified VCDS User Spacewalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    805
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by DakotaUwe View Post
    I got one. 0 mileage
    Is it possible in a MK7 with MIB1 ?
    exchage as normal cluster , but only with LCD
    HOT HOT HOT VW Touran 2005 with ACC HOT HOT HOT

  12. #49
    Verified VCDS User Spacewalker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    805
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by kamold View Post
    I think this is because the CANbus gateway software is too old. What is the PN and software version of your gateway?
    no, I also swap to Virtual cluster in my 2014 Golf 1.4 TFSI and keep factory gateway
    HOT HOT HOT VW Touran 2005 with ACC HOT HOT HOT

  13. #50
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    384
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Spacewalker View Post
    no, I also swap to Virtual cluster in my 2014 Golf 1.4 TFSI and keep factory gateway
    I saw this last week in a Golf R. Had the same error on startup after retrofitting MIB2.5 and Active Info - range calculation error.
    Upgraded the GW software to rev AJ 1244 and the fault was gone.
    It was previously rev Q sw 1164.
    2011 Skoda Octavia vRS TDI DSG wagon|Revo Stage 1|Race Blue|Leather|Dynamic Xenons w 6000K|THA475 Amp+active sub|Whiteline ALK|RVC|Discover Media
    2009 R36 wagon|Biscay Blue|RVC|Tailgate|ECU and DSG tune|LED DRL/Indicators|Full colour MFD|Quad LED tail rings| Climatronics upgrade| Dynaudio retrofit | B7 RLine Flat Steering Wheel|3AA CCM|B7 Adaptive Cruise with Front Assist|TPMS Direct|Discover Media retrofit|PLA 2.0|Lane Assist|BCM Retrofit|HBA/FLA

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •