Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 58

Thread: VCDS Options - Your choice of what to buy!

  1. #41
    New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Uwe View Post
    Yes, VCDS-Mobile will work with any modern browser.

    However, VCDS-Mobile should probably not be regarded as a full-function substitute for VCDS.

    Of course, the HEX-NET also works with VCDS.

    -Uwe-
    Why not? What do I give up?

  2. #42
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    15,327
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by random1 View Post
    Why not? What do I give up?
    The data in VCDS-Mobile may not be as up-to-date. Whether this is important depends on what car you have.

    Some functions in VCDS-Mobile require internet connectivity. VCDS does not.

    See also:
    http://wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index.php/Functions

    -Uwe-
    Ceterum censeo, delenda est Daesh.

  3. #43
    New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Uwe View Post
    The data in VCDS-Mobile may not be as up-to-date. Whether this is important depends on what car you have.

    Some functions in VCDS-Mobile require internet connectivity. VCDS does not.

    See also:
    http://wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index.php/Functions

    -Uwe-
    Great, thanks. I'll more or less always have internet connectivity, my garage catches my wifi. I'll be using it for: '15 GTI, '14 T-reg, '17 Tiguan, and possibly buddy's '16 Q5. Obv want to be able to run scans, but also some of the usual tweaks and settings. I'm a newbie to this.

  4. #44
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    15,327
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    OK, with cars that new, I would recommend having some sort of PC to run VCDS on, even if it's just a $100 cheap thing, or a Windows install using Bootcamp on your Mac.

    -Uwe-
    Ceterum censeo, delenda est Daesh.

  5. #45
    New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Uwe View Post
    The data in VCDS-Mobile may not be as up-to-date. Whether this is important depends on what car you have.

    Some functions in VCDS-Mobile require internet connectivity. VCDS does not.

    See also:
    http://wiki.ross-tech.com/wiki/index.php/Functions

    -Uwe-
    OK - so worst case then, I'll still have full functionality if I connect to a Windows PC if need be? Otherwise *most* functionality via VCDS Mobile? I can totally live with that.

  6. #46
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    15,327
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by random1 View Post
    OK - so worst case then, I'll still have full functionality if I connect to a Windows PC if need be? Otherwise *most* functionality via VCDS Mobile? I can totally live with that.
    Correct, you can use VCDS running on a PC with your HEX-NET, and connect either via USB or via WiFi.

    -Uwe-
    Ceterum censeo, delenda est Daesh.

  7. #47
    New User
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hello everyone
    Thanks and happy to be part of your forum. I finally decided to come over to the Ross-Tech diagnostic instrument and thinking of purchasing Ross-Tech interface. Now its just a matter of picking the right one, it's only going to be for the 3 vin. I not failure with all the makes of Volkswagen cars and want to be sure my engine code for my car is in the list. I just returned a VCDS scanner because I couldn't find my engine code for my VW GTI 2012 TSI 2.0 L, I believe my engine code is AJ2C. I ended up having to using a AJ code, but it wasn't a TSI vehicle. I did find some VAG errors with ABS sensor in the left rear wheel. Replace the sensor, but error was still present and couldn't reset or erased it using the scanner, (not allowed) I don't want to spend 199$ and getting the same results.
    So far from what I've read on your forum I see serious & intelligent responses and lots of genuine support. But before I buy I want to be sure when I select auto scan my vin number will turn up with my engine code. Even though I'm good for 3 vin's, it's only for my one car.

    Thanks

  8. #48
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    15,327
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Gavinfla View Post
    I just returned a VCDS scanner because I couldn't find my engine code for my VW GTI 2012 TSI 2.0 L
    What scanner did you have?

    VCDS does not need or ask you to enter an engine code.

    -Uwe-
    Ceterum censeo, delenda est Daesh.

  9. #49
    New User
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi Uwe, The scanner was the Foxwell NT1500

  10. #50
    New User
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi i thought i answrred your question but i didn't use reply to your post. I guess i was asking about chassis code for mk6 is AJ and when I go through the list I don't see Golf GTI, is there a reason why that is. Or can you tell me what i would pick to do the correct scan using the hex-v2?
    Thank for your help, i want purshase the right interface

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •