Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Hex-Net issues

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like

    Hex-Net issues

    Iím working on setting up my Hex-Net and it was truth to update firmware then got stuck. Iíve read some instructions about holding the reset button when plugging in for atleast 10 seconds etc.
    none of that worked on mine, and now i canít seem to get past the Test stage

    Port status:OK
    Interface: Not Found!

    Any new places to start looking or researching?

  2. #2
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    15,253
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Is this by chance a second-hand HEX-NET with a serial a serial number ending in 953?

    If so, it looks like it needs to get over the CB 0.42xx hump.
    Please see this thread:
    http://forums.ross-tech.com/showthread.php?3757

    -Uwe-
    Ceterum censeo, delenda est Daesh.

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    You sir are spot on. I will work to complete exactly what the thread you sent is saying. I appreciate the link.

  4. #4
    New User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    It appears i can get all the way to the point of checking for updates on web browser step 3C and then it stops. It pulls up a darker window stating ďchecking for updatesĒ The it just goes away and thatís that.

  5. #5
    Ross-Tech Employee
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    514
    Post Thanks / Like
    Can you post the results of (from VCDS-Mobile) [Options] -> [Self Test] -> [Advanced network test]

  6. #6
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    15,253
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Is it in Infrastructure Mode?

    What happens if you do [Options] -> [Self Test] -> [Advanced Network Test]?

    -Uwe-
    Ceterum censeo, delenda est Daesh.

  7. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    It seems to have a kinda ďprocessing ď status bar that seems to just go on forever but i get zero results, well atleast about 5min in

    There was one screen that did say mode: infrastructure.

    Found and tried the :45 reset button with exact timing it... still no change.
    Last edited by Surg7498; 11-14-2017 at 10:49 PM.

  8. #8
    Ross-Tech Employee
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    514
    Post Thanks / Like
    That sounds like it's not connected to an infrastructure network, or that the network it's on doesn't have outside internet access. Try network config again and make sure it's in infrastructure mode and connected to your wifi router.

  9. #9
    New User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    Tried network config and confirmed itís connected to router Through the router. Shows that it is connected.

  10. #10
    New User
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    Iím thinking Iím stuck in infrastructure mode and resetting doesnít seem to help.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •