Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 44

Thread: start up trouble

  1. #11
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    15,304
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    What kind of car is this?

    Is the ignition on?

    -Uwe-
    Ceterum censeo, delenda est Daesh.

  2. #12
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like
    ok, baby steps... connecting now when i pull up as close to the house as possible. i'm getting timed out now by the VCDS Cloud, even though my wifi connection reads good on the self test.
    also has ASAM updates ready, but when i click update it never budges from 0% loaded... it's a war of attrition, and i'm gonna win it dammit!

    '15 GSW SE

  3. #13
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    15,304
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by St.Hubbins View Post
    ok, baby steps... connecting now when i pull up as close to the house as possible. i'm getting timed out now by the VCDS Cloud, even though my wifi connection reads good on the self test.
    also has ASAM updates ready, but when i click update it never budges from 0% loaded... it's a war of attrition, and i'm gonna win it dammit!

    '15 GSW SE
    You don't need to have the interface plugged into a car in order to update it. Just bring it inside and do that with it plugged into any decent source of USB power -- even your Mac.

    Is it possible your router is blocking outbound connections on TCP port 11000? If so, open that port for outbound traffic please.

    -Uwe-
    Ceterum censeo, delenda est Daesh.

  4. #14
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like
    you've got me there - i don't know anything about the router other than it's a cable hookup. i don't see TCP 11000 anywhere on it.
    again - "like i'm a 3 year-old"

  5. #15
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    15,304
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    In VCDS Mobile, while in Infrastructure Mode, please do [Options] -> [Self Test] -> [Advanced Network Test] and let us know the result.

    -Uwe-
    Ceterum censeo, delenda est Daesh.

  6. #16
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like
    done probably 2 dozen self tests over 2 days... results are typically:
    K1: OK
    K2: OK
    CAN: Testing
    VCDS-Cloud: OK
    Config: OK

    pings avg. 51ms
    Connection quality: excellent

    on some occasions it shows CAN: OK, but in all instances when i try to connect to VCDS Cloud it times out, and when i try to update AMAM data it freezes.

    i thought i was in business when i was finally able to create a VCDS Cloud account as directed in the video, but immediately after that success it kept telling me "check internet connection" even though the self test says Excellent connection... very confused

  7. #17
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    15,304
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by St.Hubbins View Post
    very confused
    Me too, but.. [Advanced Network Test] has a Port Test that you're not showing...

    -Uwe-
    Ceterum censeo, delenda est Daesh.

  8. #18
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like
    yeah, that's where the ping data comes from, right? just ran it again, avg 44ms, connection; Excellent, Port 11011: OK

  9. #19
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    15,304
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by St.Hubbins View Post
    yeah, that's where the ping data comes from, right? just ran it again, avg 44ms, connection; Excellent, Port 11011: OK
    Then I am stumped.

    -Uwe-
    Ceterum censeo, delenda est Daesh.

  10. #20
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like
    hmmm - maybe your Mac authority has an idea for me to try? i wonder if there's someplace with a "stronger" network i can drive to and test it... it's weird how inconsistent the CAN reading is across multiple tests. sometimes "Not ready" or "Testing" and other times "OK."
    How about you enable me to post on the product support forum to open it up to others... or better yet - put me in touch with someone over the phone?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •