Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Replacing door module

  1. #1
    Pirate
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Replacing door module

    Hi People,

    I have been replacing two care modules on different Golf 7's. Both needed to upgrade their module for folding mirrors.

    The old module is 5Q4 959 393E, and the new module is 5Q0959593A restored the module with the old code and activated the folding mirrors. Works perfect!

    After starting the car a error popups about the Start Stop system. Am i missing a step, do i need to register the module to the Gateway or is there something else ?

    Thanks in advance.

    Michael

  2. #2
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    15,514
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Please post an Auto-Scan for context.

    -Uwe-
    Ceterum censeo, delenda est Daesh.

  3. #3
    Verified VCDS User
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like
    Did you sort this? If not have a look in coding not sure about yours but my door modules have to have start/stop coding into them. Hope it helps

  4. #4
    Pirate
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Sorry for the delay, had to go back to the shop.. but thanks guys for thinking along, so here is the auto scan Uwe.

    @Shiz94, can you send me in the right direction where that coding is done ?

    Code:
    Removed.  Data from clone/pirate copies of VCDS is not welcome here.
    Last edited by Uwe; 10-08-2017 at 12:12 PM.

  5. #5
    VCDS Distributor
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,082
    Post Thanks / Like
    You should update VCDS, so we can all error codes.

  6. #6
    Pirate
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi NEtech,

    I have to say on this car there was something wrong with the folding mirrors so kept the coding and waiting for the new mirrors. Only changed the module.

    You think i have to reverse the coding because of the Fault in 42?


    Again:

    Code:
    Removed.  Data from clone/pirate copies of VCDS is not welcome here.
    Last edited by Uwe; 10-08-2017 at 12:13 PM.

  7. #7
    Verified VCDS User PetrolDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Molton, UK
    Posts
    616
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by NEtech View Post
    You should update VCDS, so we can all error codes.
    +1

    flippamike - what version of VCDS are you using?

  8. #8
    Pirate
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    The last scan is done with 17.8, the first one with a lower version.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •