Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Actuator adjustment possible with VCDS?

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    CO, USA
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Actuator adjustment possible with VCDS?

    Hi folks,

    I'm a DIYer looking to repair my IS20 turbo on a MK7 Golf. Specifically, I need to adjust/calibrate the position of the "open" and "closed" positions of the actuator rod for the wastegate. I was hoping to figure out whether VCDS can help me out here, and, if so, how it works.

    I noticed this thread, which, coincidentally, works through exactly what I'm looking for:

    http://forums.ross-tech.com/showthre...t-TSI-MK7-Golf

    The procedure is described in post #8. But could someone help me decipher whether I'm reading it right or how the adjustment actually works? It looks like there are two key settings I would need to perform:

    IDE05192: Test for replacing turbocharger servo-motor, and
    IDE04304: First adaptation of charge pressure actuator

    From what I gather, the first test allows me to set the lower stop for the rod by reading out the voltage for the current lower stop position as I'm adjusting it. But what about the upper stop; i.e. how is the upper stop position determined? And what is the point of the "First adaptation" action, which I supposedly need to run if the lower stop is out of the spec range?

    Essentially, I am hoping to be able to set the upper and lower stops for the rod, so as to indicate to the ECU how far it needs to push/pull on the rod to open/close the wastegate.

    Can the VCDS help me out with this? Even if you're not familiar with this turbo part or those settings, could someone help me dumb down those instructions on how the test/adjustment should be performed?


    Thanks for your time!

  2. #2
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    18,440
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    I gather you do not yet have VCDS?

    It might be useful to state what model year your car is and exactly which engine it has.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    CO, USA
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Uwe View Post
    I gather you do not yet have VCDS?

    It might be useful to state what model year your car is and exactly which engine it has.

    -Uwe-
    No VCDS yet. Was hoping to confirm this functionality first and get an idea of how the adjustment works before pulling the trigger.

    This turbo is for our 2016 GTI, 2L TSI, DSG (http://media.vw.com/doc/1729/759942923566f0c5861a54.pdf).

  4. Likes Uwe liked this post
  5. #4
    New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    CO, USA
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    I realize it may be difficult to help me here without VCDS in hand. Would anyone be able to chime in with just a yes or no as to whether this ought to be possible? That's enough for me to go on for now. The reasons for picking up the V2 are adding up quickly anyway.

    Also, would writing these values to the ECU invalidate some checksum in software and possibly jeopardize my warranty? I don't want to pull one over my dealership (I actually like mine!), I'd rather be up front with them. I just wonder whether even mentioning that I tampered with this would force them in a position to invalidate my warranty, should I need them for something I can't address myself. I found some threads about this in the past, but they seemed to involve things like coding DRLs and seatbelt chimes and some such, not the engine.

    Thanks again!

  6. #5
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    18,440
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    What exactly are you trying to accomplish here, and why?

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  7. #6
    New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    CO, USA
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Don't know how to explain better what I'm trying to do than in my first post. I'm looking to adjust the actuation points. Under hard acceleration, I get an EPC light, likely from adjusting the actuator--now I don't know where exactly the "stock" position is to set it back.

    I'd also like to recalibrate the actuator to different positions and measure how it affects boost pressure, which is why I want to adjust the lower and upper stops.

    As for why? I'm just interested in all this, and I learn best by trying things out.

  8. #7
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    18,440
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    On that basis, I'd say you should definitely get VCDS so you can at least log what's going on with boost pressure (requested vs. actual) and the positioner. I'm not aware of anyone who's tried to re-learn or adjust this stuff on that particular engine with VCDS, so I'm not going to guarantee success with that.

    BTW, is your ECU stock or is it chipped? If chipped, whose product?

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  9. #8
    New User
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    CO, USA
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Uwe View Post
    On that basis, I'd say you should definitely get VCDS so you can at least log what's going on with boost pressure (requested vs. actual) and the positioner. I'm not aware of anyone who's tried to re-learn or adjust this stuff on that particular engine with VCDS, so I'm not going to guarantee success with that.

    BTW, is your ECU stock or is it chipped? If chipped, whose product?

    -Uwe-
    ECU is stock.

    If the rod isn't re-adjusting/re-learning the positions, what do you think is meant by the post I linked, where NETech writes "After this min and max positions should be saved in ECU."? And wouldn't the "...adaptation..." setting suggest that new values are being written for adjustment/adaptation? Like I said, not looking for a guarantee, just trying to understand if I'm reading this correctly.
    Last edited by notuva; 09-30-2017 at 10:15 AM.

  10. #9
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    18,440
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by notuva View Post
    ECU is stock.

    If the rod isn't re-adjusting/re-learning the positions, what do you think is meant by the post I linked, where NETech writes "After this min and max positions should be saved in ECU."? And wouldn't the "...adaptation..." setting suggest that new values are being written for adjustment/adaptation? Like I said, not looking for a guarantee, just trying to understand if I'm reading this correctly.
    I think you're reading it correct, but remember, that's not the same ECU, engine, or turbo that you have.

    -Uwe-
    The engineering problems are likely insurmountable. It would be like proposing to land a rocket booster section on a barge floating in the middle of the ocean.

  11. Likes notuva liked this post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •