Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: VCDS 16.8.3 GOLF 6

  1. #1
    Pirate
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    VCDS 16.8.3 GOLF 6

    Hello !
    Good to be here, this is my first thread, I've read alot of threads about this problem, but it seems I have both of them:
    I own a 2011 1.6 TDI Golf MK6.
    Hooked the VAGCOM Cable with the VCDS 16.8.3 from a friend, detected, fine no problem, but I wanted to see the injectors values so my friend has a passat (no problem with the vcds) he told me to go to : Engine -> Measuring Blocks, but it seems Measuring Blocks is grayed (unavailable), then he told me, "no problem, your car is newer so you have to go to Advance Measuring", but it seems that Advance Measuring is grayed out too (unavailable).

    How can I measure the injector values, what could the problem be ?
    Thank you

  2. #2
    VCDS Distributor Boki Ar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Arandjelovac, Serbia
    Posts
    625
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hello !

    Post an Auto Scan, please.

  3. Likes Ashraf6119, Uwe liked this post
  4. #3
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    14,844
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    And please use the current version!

    -Uwe-
    Ceterum censeo, delenda est Daesh.

  5. Likes PetrolDave, Ashraf6119, Boki Ar liked this post
  6. #4
    Pirate
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Code:
    Removed.   Data from pirate copies of VCDS is not welcome here.
    Last edited by Uwe; 06-17-2017 at 08:44 AM.

  7. #5
    Pirate
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Location
    Romania
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Its interesting that I can acces measure blocks to other options, but i cant acces it in Engine Management and a popup file comes out : missing rod file

  8. #6
    Verified VCDS User PetrolDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    South Molton, UK
    Posts
    574
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Buki222 View Post
    Its interesting that I can acces measure blocks to other options, but i cant acces it in Engine Management and a popup file comes out : missing rod file
    As already said please use the latest version, not an out-of-date version of VCDS.

  9. #7
    Verified VCDS User GaryM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    Oxford, UK
    Posts
    390
    Post Thanks / Like
    The latest version of VCDS is available to download at the bottom of the following web page. Simply download and install that newer version, then post a new Auto-Scan...

    http://www.ross-tech.com/vcds/download/current.php

  10. #8
    Benevolent Dictator Uwe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    14,844
    Post Thanks / Like
    Blog Entries
    1
    Legitimate VCDS systems are available directly from us,

    ... or from any of our authorized distributors.

    -Uwe-
    Ceterum censeo, delenda est Daesh.

  11. Likes Jack@European_Parts liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •